Thursday, October 1, 2020
Subscribe to Small Business Monthly
Small Business Monthly on Facebook Small Business Monthly on Twitter Small Business Monthly on LinkedIn

SBM Articles

 Search

2020 Best In Business Award Winners

2020 Best in Business Award Winners

The following are the winners and finalists for the 2020 Best In Business Awards, SBM’s annual reader survey of the BEST Businesses in the area. More than 18,000 individuals voted and the best companies were chosen in 19 categories. The winning businesses and top finalists will be featured in the 2020-2021 Business Owners’ Guide, SBM’s Book of Lists that contains all BEST Lists from the past 12 months.

Winners and finalists will also be honored at a special luncheon on October 14 (11am-1pm) at the St. Charles Convention Center.

BEST SMALL BANK
Midwest BankCentre

(Finalists)
FCB
Enterprise Bank & Trust
Royal Banks of Missouri
Simmons Bank

BEST LARGE BANK
Busey Bank

(Finalists)
Bank of America
BMO Harris
UMB Bank

BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM
Brown Smith Wallace

(Finalists)
Abeles and Hoffman
Anders CPAs + Advisors
Mortland & Co., LLC
Mueller Prost CPAs + Business Advisors

BEST LAW FIRM
Danna McKitrick, P.C.

(Finalists)
Evans & Dixon, LLC
Rynearson, Suess, Schnurbusch Champion
Capes Sokol
Lashly & Baer, P.C.

BEST PR FIRM
The Vandiver Group

(Finalists)
Timmermann Group
Drive Social Media
Abstrakt Marketing Group
Black Twig Marketing Group

BEST CONSULTING FIRM
Hauk Kruse & Associates, LLC

(Finalists)
Valley Insurance Agency Alliance (VIAA)
M.A. Birsinger & Company, LLC
Brown Smith Wallace
Sharamitaro & Associates, CPA

BEST IN VALUE
Acropolis Technology Group

(Finalists)
Electro Savings Credit Union
Kerber Eck & Braeckel LLP
Rufkahar & Associates
Roberg Tax Solutions

BEST MARKETING FIRM
Atomicdust

(Finalists)
Timmermann Group
Think Tank PR & Marketing
Beanstalk Web Solutions
VIE Media

BEST IT FIRM
ThrottleNet

(Finalists)
GadellNet Consulting Services
Winning Technologies
Acropolis Technology Group
Da-Com Corporation, Inc.

BEST CYBERSECURITY FIRM
TechGuard Security

(Finalists)
Gadellnet Consulting Services
Blade Technologies, Inc.
Network Technology Partners
SpearTip

BEST IN CUSTOMER SERVICE
Delta Dental of Missouri

(Finalists)
AnswerMidwest
Butcher Joseph & Co.
Lindell Bank
Scott Credit Union

BEST ATTORNEYS
Todd Hilliker, Evans & Dixon, LLC

(Finalists)
Jennifer Piper, Reinker, Hamilton & Piper, LLC
Tom Mickes, Mickes O’Toole
David Zobel, Danna McKitrick, P.C.
Margaret Hesse, Tueth Keeney Cooper Mohar Jackstadt P.C.

BEST M&A PROVIDERS
Brad Crandall, Affinity Law

(Finalists)
Rich Waigand, SFW Partners
Terry Lammers, Innovative Business Advisors
Tessa Trelz, Stinson, LLP
Catherine “Liza” Chollet, Kohn Partnership

BEST IN RELIABILITY
AnswerMidwest

(Finalists)
Purk & Associates, P.C., CPAs and Business Advisors
Karpel Solutions
PohlmanUSA
Paule, Camazine & Blumenthal

MOST INNOVATIVE COMPANIES
Atomicdust

(Finalists)
Technology Partners
Abstrakt Marketing Group

BEST IP ATTORNEYS
Kathryn Doty, Polsinelli

(Finalists)
Jason Schwent, Clark Hill
Drey Cooley, Capes Sokol
Kirk Damman, Lewis Rice

BEST WEALTH ADVISORS
Tim Halls, Moneta

(Finalists)
Tim Schulze, Pioneer Wealth Management
David Ott, Acropolis Investment Management
Mike Clark, Visionary Wealth Advisors
Jeff Westerhold, Scheffel Financial Services, Inc.

BEST ACCOUNTANTS
David Finklang, Anders CPAs + Advisors

(Finalists)
Ann Coughlin, Coughlin, Donovan, Nichaus & Scherle, P.C.
Curtis Stoll, Fick, Eggemeyer & Williamson, CPAs
Doug Mueller, Mueller Prost CPAs + Business Advisors
Sharon Schloss, Wilhelm & Wilhelm

BEST PAYROLL PROVIDERS
HireLevel

(Finalists)
Rapp Payroll Solutions
Rickhoff & Associates
Eckelkamp & Associates




Submitted 86 days ago
Tags:
Categories: categoryManagement
Views: 1107
Print