SBM Articles

 Search

2019 Best in Business Award Winners

The following are the winners and finalists for the 2019 Best In Business Awards, SBM’s annual reader survey of the BEST Businesses in the area. More than 10,000 individuals voted and the best companies were chosen in 18 categories. The winning businesses and top finalists will be featured in the 2019-2020 Business Owners’ Guide, SBM’s Book of Lists that contains all BEST Lists from the past 12 months.

Winners and finalists will also be honored at a special luncheon on October 23 (11am-1pm) at the St. Charles Convention Center.

BEST SMALL BANK
Midwest BankCentre

(Finalists)
Royal Banks of Missouri
Commerce Bank
Enterprise Bank & Trust
FCB

BEST LARGE BANK
U.S. Bank

(Finalists)
BMO Harris
Busey Bank
Bank of America

BEST ACCOUNTING FIRM
Brown Smith Wallace LLC

(Finalists)
Abeles and Hoffman
Anders CPAs + Advisors
Wolf and Taylor, PC
Devereux & Company CPA’s

BEST LAW FIRM
Lashly & Baer, P.C.

(Finalists)
Evans & Dixon, LLC
Capes Sokol
Lewis Rice
Sandberg, Phoenix & von Gontard, P.C.

BEST PR FIRM
The Vandiver Group, Inc.

(Finalists)
Timmermann Group
Think Tank PR & Marketing
Drive Social Media
Abstrakt Marketing Group

BEST CONSULTING FIRM
Experience On Demand

(Finalists)
iBridge Solutions
Valley Insurance Agency Alliance
Bender & Company CPAs
The Wagner Company

BEST IN VALUE
Acropolis Technology

(Finalists)
Gateway Metro Federal Credit Union
The Simon Law Firm
Orlando’s Catering & Event Design

BEST MARKETING FIRM
Timmermann Group

(Finalists)
Atomicdust
TOKY Branding + Design
2e Creative
Werremeyer Creative

BEST IT FIRM
ThrottleNet, Inc.

(Finalists)
Winning Technologies
Acropolis Technology Group
Miken Technologies
Karpel Solutions

BEST IN QUALITY
Scott Credit Union

(Finalists)
BEST Transportation
Summers Compton Wells
St. Louis Community Credit Union
Farmer & Farley, LLC

BEST IN CUSTOMER SERVICE
The Purple Guys

(Finalists)
Moneta Group
Delta Dental
PohlmanUSA Court Reporting
Parkside Financial Bank & Trust

BEST M&A PROVIDERS
Bryan Graiff, Brown Smith Wallace

(Finalists)
Dave Driscoll, Metro Business Advisors
Tessa Trelz, Armstrong Teasdale
Patrick Sweeney, Greensfelder Hemker & Gale, P.C.
Michael Kaplan, Stinson Leonard Street, LLP

BEST IN RELIABILITY
Cole & Company

(Finalists)
SFW Partners
St. Louis Staffing
Welch Law
Woods Basement Systems, Inc.

BEST PATENT ATTORNEYS
Kathryn Doty, Polsinelli

(Finalists)
Glenn Robbins, Spencer Fane
Kirk Damman, Lewis Rice

BEST WEALTH MANAGERS
Diane Compardo, Moneta Group

(Finalists)
Jeff Westerhold, Scheffel Financial Services
Brett Gillihand, Visionary Wealth Advisors
Peter Donovan, Summit Wealth Strategies
Tom Mengel, MSMF Wealth Management

BEST ACCOUNTANTS
Doug Mueller, Mueller Prost CPA’s + Business Advisors

(Finalists)
Heidi Warren, Brown Smith Wallace
Larry Wolf, Wolf & Taylor
Kelly Flaherty, Thompson Flaherty, CPA
Rich Waigand, SFW Partners, LLC

BEST ATTORNEYS
John Arnold, Lashly & Baer

(Finalists)
Bob Guest, Affinity Law Firm
Mark Temkin, Riezman Berger
Tim McFadden, Polsinelli
Randy Gori, Gori Julian

BEST PAYROLL SERVICE PROVIDERS
IPS

(Finalists)
HireLevel
Rapp Payroll Solutions
Rickhoff & Associates
Submitted 7 days ago
Tags:
Categories: categoryBetter Your Business
Views: 863
Print