Your Loss, My Gain: Easements in Missouri
[…] To obtain a common law easement by necessity, the property owner desiring such an easement must show prior unity of title and subsequent deprivation of access to a public roadway. An easement by necessity will not arise from proof that the easement will be convenient. The foundation of the easement must be necessity and not convenience. If a property owner has a substitute way off the land, such owner is not entitled to an easement by necessity. This is true even if the substituted way is less suitable, is quite inconvenient or involves substantial cash outlay.

Section 228.342 of the Revised Statutes of Missouri provides for the establishment or widening of a private road. That Missouri statute states in part that: A private road may be established or widened in favor of any owner or owners of real property for which there is no access, or insufficiently wide access, from such property to a public road if the private road sought to be established or widened is a way of strict necessity. As used in this section, the term “strict necessity” shall include the necessity to establish or widen a private road in order to utilize the property for the uses permitted by law.